Harbor-UCLA site banner

Provider Directory

Department of Anesthesiology

  • Jeanette Derdemezi, M.D., MSc, FRCPC, Interim Chair; Program Director, Residency Training Program; Director, Perioperative Anesthesia
  • Biing-Jaw Chen, M.D., Faculty
  • Rex Lee Cheng, M.D., Faculty
  • David Cho, M.D., Director, Regional Fellowship and Rotating Interns
  • Kevin DeWalt, M.D., Faculty
  • Dora Hsu, M.D., Faculty
  • Inderjeet Julka, M.D., Director, Pain Management
  • Clinton Kakazu, M.D., Director, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia; Director, Rotating Medical Students
  • Wing-Fai Kwan, M.D., Director, OB Anesthesia
  • Chris Lee, M.D., Faculty
  • Jichang Li, M.D., Director, Research
  • Kuo-Tong Liao, M.D., Faculty
  • Zohreh Steffens, M.D., Director, Neurosurgical Anesthesia; Director, Quality Assurance/Improvement
  • Vadim Tokhner, M.D., Director, Regional Anesthesia
  • Phil Tsai, M.D., Director, Pediatric Anesthesia
  • Yaw Wu, M.D., Faculty

Regional Anesthesiology

    • David Cho, M.D., Program Director
    • Rex Lee Cheng, M.D., Faculty
    • Inderjeet Julka, M.D., Faculty
    • Vadim Tokhner, M.D., Faculty

Department of Emergency Medicine

  • Roger J. Lewis, M.D., Ph.D., Chair
  • Diane Birnbaumer, M.D., Faculty
  • David Burbulys, M.D., Associate Director, Residency Training Program
  • Jennifer Chen, M.D., Director, Adult Emergency Department
  • Wendy Coates, M.D., Director, Medical Education
  • Clinton Coil, M.D., MPH, Patient Safety Officer
  • Ross Donaldson, M.D., MPH, Director, Global Health Program Fellowship
  • Madonna Fernandez-Frackelton, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program
  • Ross Fleischman, M.D., MCR, Director of Emergency Informatics
  • Marianne Gausche-Hill, M.D., Vice-Chair Chief, Division of Emergency Medicine
  • Stanley Inkelis, M.D., Director, Pediatric Emergency Department
  • Timothy Jang, M.D., Director, Emergency Ultrasound Program
  • Amy Kaji, M.D., Ph.D., Director, South Bay Disaster Resource Center
  • Ravi Morchi, M.D., Director, Medical Screening Exam Program
  • James Niemann, M.D., Faculty
  • Patricia Padlipsky, M.D., Faculty
  • Michael Peterson, M.D., Vice-Chair, Clinical Operations
  • Carl Stevens, M.D., MPH, Director, Process and Quality Improvement
  • David Tanen, M.D., Associate Director, Residency
  • Kelly Young, M.D., MS, Director, Pain Management Program

Department of Family Medicine

  • Daniel B. Castro, M.D., Chairman
  • John Cheng, M.D., Medical Director, Family Health Center
  • Gilberto Granados, M.D., M.P.H., Co-Director, Medical Student Education
  • Jesus Gutierrez, M.D., Assistant Director, Faculty Development Fellowship
  • James Huang, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty
  • Diana Jochai, Ph.D., Behavioral Psychologist
  • Dennis F. Levin, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Medical Director, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
  • Ingrid Liu, M.D., M.P.H., Research Coordinator; Co-Director, Geriatrics
  • Robyn Mitchell, M.D., Family Health Center
  • Nahid Molaie, M.D., Director, Inpatient Services
  • Theresa Nevarez, M.D., M.B.A., Program Director; Assistant Clinic Director, FHC; Co-Director, OB Services;
  • Karen Olmos, M.D., MPH, Faculty
  • Bernadette Pendergraph, M.D., Program Director, Sports Medicine Fellowship
  • Jyoti Puvvula, M.D., M.P.H., Director, Community Medicine
  • Gloria Sanchez, M.D., Assistant Program Director
  • Susan Snyder, M.D., Director, Faculty Development Fellowship; Co-Director, OB Services
  • Raquel Soto, M.D., Director, Community Development

Sports Medicine

    • Bernadette Pendergraph, M.D., Program Director
    • John Cheng, M.D., Faculty
    • Evan Bass, M.D., Faculty

Department of Internal Medicine

  • William W. Stringer, M.D., Chairman
  • Sharon G. Adler, M.D., Chief; Program Director, Nephrology Hypertension Fellowship Program; Director, Ambulatory Dialysis, Nephrology Hypertension
  • Joel Alpern, M.D., Gastroenterology
  • Lilly Barba, M.D., Medical Director, Renal Transplant Program, Nephrology Hypertension
  • Peter Barrett, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Arnold S. Bayer, M.D., Associate Chief, Infectious Disease
  • Gildon N. Beall, M.D., HIV Medicine (Emeritus)
  • C. Keith Beck, M.D., HIV Medicine
  • Ron Birnbaum, M.D., Interim Chief, Associate Program Director, Dermatology
  • Eric P. Brass, M.D., Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Matthew J. Budoff, M.D., Program Director, Cardiology Fellowship Program; Cardiology
  • Quang T. Bui, M.D., Cardiology
  • Katya Calvo, M.D., HIV Medicine
  • Richard Casaburi, Ph.D., M.D., Director, Pulmonary Function, Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
  • Dong Chang, M.D., Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
  • Bahman Chavoshan, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Rowan Chlebowski, M.D., Ph.D., Chief; Medical Oncology/Hematology
  • Dilrukshie Cooray Cornelio, M.D., Rheumatology
  • Jina Chung, M.D., Director, Echocardiography Laboratory Cardiology
  • J. Michael Criley, M.D., Cardiology (Emeritus)
  • Eric Daar, M.D., Chief, HIV Medicine
  • Ramanath Dukkipati, M.D., Medical Director, Interventional Nephrology Program, Nephrology and Hypertension
  • Maria Dungo, M.D., Program Director, Medical Oncology/Hematology Fellowship Program
  • John E. Edwards, Jr., M.D., Chief; Program Director, Infectious Disease Fellowship Program; Infectious Disease
  • Viktor Eysselein, M.D., Chief, Gastroenterology
  • Scott G. Filler, M.D., Infectious Disease
  • William J. French, M.D., Director, Cardiac Cath Lab, Program Director, Interventional Cardiology Fellowship Program, Cardiology, Director, Anticoagulation Clinic
  • Andrew Gianoukakis, M.D., Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Training Program, Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Marc Girsky, M.D., Director, Electrophysiology Laboratory, Cardiology
  • Kathleen Glaspy, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • James E. Hansen, M.D., Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine (Emeritus)
  • Darrell W. Harrington, M.D., Associate Medical Director; Chief, General Internal Medicine; Program Director, Raimund Hirschberg, M.D., Director for Research, Director, Inpatient Dialysis and Hypertension Clinic, Nephrology Hypertension
  • Ivan Ho, M.D., Cardiology
  • David Hsia, MD, Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
  • Susan Hsieh, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Eli Ipp, M.D., Associate Chief; Director, Diabetes Clinic, Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • George Karpouzas, M.D., Chief, Rheumatology
  • Joel D. Kopple, M.D., Faculty, Nephrology Hypertension
  • Peter Liu, MBBS, Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Lou Lu, M.D., Ph.D., Molecular Medicine
  • YanHe Lue, M.D., Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Gregory Mason, M.D., Director, Respiratory Services, Director, Sleep Laboratory, Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
  • Charles McKay, M.D., Faculty, Cardiology
  • James A. McKinnell, MD, Infectious Disease
  • Carmen Mendez, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Loren G. Miller, M.D., M.P.H., Director, Infection Control, Infectious Disease
  • Katayoun Mostafaie, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Mark Munekata, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Kenneth A. Narahara, M.D., Director Coronary Care Unit, Acting Chief, Cardiology
  • Ronald Oudiz, M.D., Director Pulmonary Hypertension Program, Cardiology
  • Vivek Ramanathan, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Paul A. Richardson, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Sofiya Reicher, M.D., Gastroenterology
  • Anuja Shah, M.D., Nephrology and Hypertension
  • Sonia Shah, M.D., Cardiology
  • Linda Sharp, MD General Internal Medicine
  • Kathy E. Sietsema, M.D., Chief, Program Director, Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
  • Inder Singh, M.D., Gastroenterology
  • Brad Spellberg, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Darryl Y. Sue, M.D., Associate Chair and Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine; Director, MICU; Respiratory Critical Care, Physiology Medicine
  • Ronald S. Swerdloff, M.D., Associate Chair; Chief; Program Director, NIH Training Grant, Endocrinology Fellowship Program; Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Kouichi R. Tanaka, M.D., Medical Oncology/Hematology (Emeritus)
  • John Tayek, M.D., General Internal Medicine
  • Joseph Thomas, M.D., Director, Peripheral Vascular Medicine, Cardiology
  • Tomoko Tagawa, M.D., Medical Oncology/Hematology
  • Li-Li Tong, M.D., Nephrology Hypertension
  • Janine R.E. Vintch, M.D., Associate Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine; General Internal Medicine
  • Christina Wang, M.D., Director, General Clinical Research Center; Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
  • Katherine Ward, M.D., Director, Geriatric Medicine, General Internal Medicine
  • Alan J. Waring, Ph.D., Molecular Medicine
  • Karlman Wasserman, M.D., Ph.D. Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine (Emeritus)
  • Mallory D. Witt, M.D., Associate Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine; HIV Medicine
  • Michael R. Yeaman, Ph.D., Chief, Molecular Medicine
  • James Yeh, M.D., Medical Oncology/Hematology

Cardiology

    • Kenneth A. Narahara, M.D., Acting Chief
    • Matthew J. Budoff, M.D., Fellowship Program Director
    • Quang T. Bui, M.D., Faculty
    • Jina Chung, M.D., Faculty
    • J. Michael Criley, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
    • William J. French, M.D., Director, Cardiac Cath Lab, Director, Anticoagulation Clinic
    • Marc Girsky, M.D., Faculty
    • Ivan Ho, M.D., Faculty
    • Charles McKay, M.D., Faculty
    • Ronald Oudiz, M.D., Faculty
    • Sonia Shah, M.D., Faculty
    • Joseph Thomas, M.D., Faculty

Dermatology

    • Neal Bhatia, M.D., Interim Program Director
    • Ron Birnabum, M.D., Interim Chief, Associate Program Director

Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition

    • Ronald S. Swerdloff, M.D., Chief; Program Director, NIH Training Grant Endocrinology Fellowship Program
    • Eric P. Brass, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
    • Andrew G. Gianoukakis, M.D., Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Training Program
    • Eli Ipp, M.D., Associate Chief; Head, Diabetes Section; Director, Diabetes Clinic
    • Peter Liu, MBBS, Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism Nutrition
    • YanHe Lue, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
    • Youngju Pak, Ph.D., Biostatistician
    • Christina Wang, M.D., Director, UCLA CTSI at LA BioMed/Harbor-UCLA

Gastroenterology

    • Viktor Eysselein, M.D., Chief
    • Joel Alpern, MD, Faculty
    • Sofiya Reicher, M.D., Faculty
    • Inder Singh, M.D., Faculty

General Internal Medicine

    • Darrell W. Harrington, M.D., Chief
    • Peter Barrett, M.D., Faculty
    • Bahman Chavoshan, M.D., Faculty
    • Kathleen Glaspy, MD Faculty
    • Susan Hsieh, M.D., Faculty
    • Carmen Mendez, M.D., Faculty
    • Katayoun Mostafaie, M.D., Faculty
    • Mark Munekata, M.D., M.P.H., Associate Director, GIM Clinic
    • Vivek Ramanathan, M.D., Faculty
    • Paul A. Richardson, M.D., Faculty
    • Linda Sharp, MD, Faculty
    • Brad Spellberg, M.D., Faculty
    • John Tayek, M.D., Faculty
    • Janine R.E. Vintch, M.D., Faculty
    • Katherine Ward, M.D., Faculty, Director Geriatric Medicine
    • Mark Woods, M.D., Director, Afterhours Urgent Care

HIV Services

    • Eric Daar, M.D., Chief
    • Gildon N. Beall, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
    • C. Keith Beck, M.D., Faculty
    • Katya Calvo, M.D., Faculty
    • Mallory Witt, M.D., Faculty

Infectious Disease

    • John E. Edwards, Jr., M.D., Chief; Fellowship Program Director
    • Arnold S. Bayer, M.D., Associate Chief
    • Samantha Eells, MPH
    • Scott G. Filler, M.D., Faculty
    • Ashraf Ibrahim, Ph.D.
    • James A. McKinnell, MD, Faculty
    • Loren G. Miller, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty
    • Nagendra Mishra, Ph.D.
    • Yan Qiong Xiong, Ph.D.
    • Soo Jin Yang, Ph.D.
    • Michael R. Yeaman, Ph.D., Faculty, Associate Program Director

Molecular Medicine

    • Lou Lu, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
    • Michael r. Yeaman, Ph.D., Chief

Medical Oncology/Hematology

    • Rowan T. Chlebowski, M.D., Ph.D., Chief
    • Maria Dungo, M.D., Faculty, Program Director
    • Tomoko Tagawa, M.D., Faculty
    • Kouichi R. Tanaka, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
    • James Yeh, M.D., Faculty

Nephrology and Hypertension

    • Sharon G. Adler, M.D., Chief; Director, Ambulatory Nephrology Clinic, Director, Fellowship Program
    • Lilly Barba, M.D., Medical Director, Renal Transplant Program
    • Tiane Dai, M.D., Faculty
    • Ramanath Dukkipati, M.D., Faculty
    • Raimund Hirschberg, M.D., Director, Inpatient Dialysis, Associate Director for Research
    • Joel D. Kopple, M.D., Faculty
    • Anuja Shah, M.D., Faculty
    • Li-Li Tong, M.D., Faculty

Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine

    • Kathy E. Sietsema, M.D., Chief, Director, Chest Clinic, Fellowship Program Director
    • Richard Casaburi, Ph.D., M.D., Faculty
    • Dong Chang, M.D., Respiratory Critical Care Physiology Medicine
    • James E. Hansen, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
    • David Hsia, MD, Faculty
    • Gregory Mason, M.D., Director, Respiratory Services
    • William Stringer, M.D., Faculty
    • Darryl Y. Sue, M.D., Director, MICU
    • Karlman Wasserman, Ph.D., M.D., Emeritus Faculty

Rheumatology

    • George Karpouzas, M.D., Chief
    • Dilrukshie Cooray Cornelio, M.D., Faculty
    • Soha Dolatabadi, MD, Faculty

Department of Neurology

  • Mark J. Morrow, M.D., Chair and Director, Residency Training Program
  • Thomas L. Anderson, M.D., Director, Neurophysiology Residency Training Program
  • Natalie Diaz, M.D., Physician Specialist
  • Mark Goldberg, M.D., Ph.D., Professor Emeritus
  • Hugh McIntyre, M.D., PhD. Professor Emeritus
  • Aaron McMurtray, M.D., Physician Specialist
  • Bijal Mehta, M.D., Physician Specialist
  • David Naylor, M.D., Ph.D., Clinical Neurophysiology

Child Neurology

    • Mark J. Morrow, M.D., Chair, Department of Neurology
    • Kenneth Huff, M.D., Director, Training Program
    • Agnes Chen, M.D., Assistant Professor of Pediatrics and Neurology
    • S. Robert Snodgrass, M.D., Professor of Pediatrics and Neurology

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

  • Omid Khorram, M.D., Ph.D., Chair, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Lance H. Betson, D.O., Urogynecology/Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery, General Gynecology and Women's Health
  • Narender N. Bhatia, M.D., Chief, Urogynecology and Program Director Fellowship Training; Gynecology
  • Joy Brotherton, M.D., Gynecology
  • Mina Desai, Ph.D., Perinatology
  • Ramy Eskander, M.D., Associate Program Director, Residency; General Gynecology and Women's Health
  • Griselda C. Gutierrez, M.D., Chief of Gynecology, Director of OB/GYN Clinics, General Gynecology and Women's Health
  • Samuel Im, M.D., Chief, Gynecologic Oncology; Gynecology
  • Omid Khorram, M.D., Ph.D. Chief, Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility; REI/Gynecology
  • Siri L. Kjos, M.D.,M.Ed. Chief, Obstetrics; Director, Residency Training Program
  • Sheng-Xing Ma, M.D., Ph.D., Perinatology
  • Reza Mohajer, M.D., General Gynecology and Women's Health
  • Anita L. Nelson, M.D., Director, Women’s Health Care Programs; General Gynecology and Women's Health
  • Albert F. Parlow, Ph.D., Director, Pituitary Hormone Center
  • Michael G. Ross, M.D., M.P.H., Program Director of Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship Training Program
  • Erin Saleeby, M.D. General Gynecology and Women’s Health
  • Hindi Stohl, M.D., Obstetrics/Maternal Fetal Medicine
  • John Torday, Ph.D., Perinatology
  • Tajnoos Yazdany, M.D., Urogynecology/Gynecology
  • M. Lynn Yonekura, M.D., Obstetrics/Maternal-Fetal Medicine

Gynecology

    • Griselda Gutierrez, M.D., Chief, Section of Gynecology
    • Joy Brotherton, M.D., Faculty
    • Ramy Eskander, M.D., Associate Residency Program Director; General Gynecology and Women's Health Reza Mohajer,
    • M.D., Faculty
    • Erin Saleeby, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health

Gynecologic Oncology

    • Samuel Im, M.D., Chief

Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility

    • Omid Khorram, M.D., Chief
    • Albert F. Parlow, Ph.D., Director, Pituitary Hormone Center

Urogynecology

    • Narender N. Bhatia, M.D., Chief and Fellowship Program Director
    • Lance H. Betson, D.O., Faculty
    • Tajnoos Yazdany, M.D., Faculty

Women's Health

    • Anita L. Nelson, M.D., Director, Women’s Health Care Clinic – N28

Obstetrics/Maternal Fetal Medicine

    • Siri L. Kjos, M.D., Chief
    • Michael G. Ross, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty, Director, Maternal Fetal Medicine Fellowship Program
    • Mina Desai, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Sheng-Xing Ma, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
    • Hindi Stohl, M.D., Faculty
    • John Torday, Ph.D., Faculty
    • M. Lynn Yonekura, M.D., Faculty

Department of Orthopaedic Surgery

  • Louis M. Kwong, M.D., Interim Vice Chair; Program Director, Residency Training Program; Chief, Orthopaedic Arthritis Clinic; Chief, Orthopaedic Clinics
  • Daniel M. Zinar, M.D., Chairman Emeritus; Chief, Orthopaedic Trauma Service
  • Anthony K. Ahn, M.D., Chief, Hand Service Arash Aminian, M.D., Assistant Chief, Foot and Ankle Service
  • Stuart M. Gold, M.D., Chief, Fracture Reconstructive Service
  • Thomas G. Harris, M.D., Chief, Foot and Ankle Service
  • William M. Hohl, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Orthopaedic Service
  • Christopher M. Hoshino, M.D., Assistant Chief, Orthopaedic Trauma Service
  • Jennifer W. Hsu, M.D., Chief, Microvascular Upper Extremity Hand Service
  • Brian Magovern, M.D., Chief, Shoulder and Elbow Service Soheil Najibi, M.D., Ph.D, Chief, Pelvic Acetabular Trauma Service
  • Kevin Rolfe, M.D., Chief, Orthopaedic Basic Science; Assistant Chief, Spine Service
  • Thomas Schmalzried, M.D., Chief, Joint Replacement and Orthopaedic Research
  • David Slutsky, M.D., Chief, Reconstructive Hand Service Clinton Soppe, M.D., Chief, Sports Medicine Service
  • Gregory Yoshida, M.D., Chief, Spine Service

Department of Pathology

  • Robert J. Morin, M.D., Chair; Head, Chemical Hematology
  • Luciano Barajas, M.D., Head, Pediatric Pathology, Uropathology, and Endocrine Pathology
  • Marcia E. Cornford, M.D., Ph.D., Head, Neuropathology and Autopsy Services
  • Gloria B. Duane, M.D., Cytopathology
  • Rachel Finck, M.D., Head Transfusion Medicine and Diagnostic Immunology; Associate Director, Pathology Residency Training Program
  • Samuel W. French, M.D. Chief, Anatomic Pathology; Director, Pathology Residency Training Program
  • Paul Fu, Ph.D., Director, Clinical Biochemistry, Toxicology, and POCT Service
  • Thomas Hirose, M.D., Transfusion Medicine and Serology
  • Moon Lee, Ph.D., Microbiology, Virology
  • Mark Lones, M.D., Hematopathology
  • Laron McPhaul, M.D., Head, OB/GYN Pathology
  • Shi-Kaung Peng, M.D., Ph.D. Head, Dermatopatholoy and Cardiovascular; Director Surgical Pathology
  • Xin Qing, M.D., Ph.D., Head, Hematology and Hematopathology
  • Nora C.J. Sun, M.D., Hematopathology Rose Venegas, M.D., Head, Cytopathology; Head, Breast Pathology
  • Robert N. Yoshimori, Ph.D., Head, Microbiology
  • Changjun Yue, M.D., Hematopathology

Department of Pediatrics

  • Adam J. Jonas, M.D., Chair
  • Sudhir K. Anand, M.D., Chief, Nephrology
  • David E. Atkinson, M.D., Cardiology
  • Jagmohan Batra, M.D., Infectious Disease
  • Barry G. Baylen, M.D., Cardiology
  • Karen Bodnar, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Michael Bolaris, M.D., Infectious Disease
  • Carol Brown, M.D., Neonatology
  • Carol D. Berkowitz, M.D., Executive Vice Chair; Chief, General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Laszlo G. Boros, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
  • Patricia Brassard, R.N., P.N.P., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Jonnie Burton-Mota, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Kelly Callahan, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Gangadarshni Chandramohan, M.D., Nephrology
  • Roxanne Chang, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Ruey-Kang Chang, M.D., Chief, Cardiology
  • Agnes Chen, M.D., Neurology
  • Yii-Der Ida Chen, Ph.D., Genomics Outcomes
  • Tsui-fen Chou, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
  • Sonia Dargon-Batra, M.D., Neonatology
  • Michael Diament, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Radiology
  • Patricia Dickson, M.D.,Chief, Medical Genetics
  • Sandra Elvik, R.N., P.N.P., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Barbara Foley Ferreira, R.N., Medical Genetics
  • Jerry Z. Finklestein, M.D., Hematology/Oncology
  • Paul Fu, M.D., MPH, Chief, Hospital Medicine
  • George Gershman, M.D., Ph.D., Chief, Gastroenterology
  • Georgia Goldfarb, M.D., General Medicine and Emergency Pediatrics
  • S. Anthony Greenberg, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Charles S. Grob, M.D., Chief, Child Psychiatry
  • Xiuqing Guo, Ph,D,. Genomics Outcomes
  • Geeta Grover, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Kenneth R. Huff, M.D., Chief, Neurology
  • Basil O. Ibe, Ph.D., Neonatology
  • Stanley H. Inkelis, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief, Ophthalmology
  • Steve Jensen, M.D., Critical Care
  • Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh, M.D., Nephrology
  • Tom Kallay, M.D., Critical Care Medicine
  • Margaret A. Keller, M.D., Chief, Infectious Diseases
  • Jamie Ko, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Kenny Kwong, M.D., Chief, Allergy/Immunology
  • Joseph Lasky, M.D., Chief, Hematology/Oncology
  • Moon Lee, Ph.D., Infectious Diseases
  • Sonho Lee, M.D., Critical Care Medicine
  • Steven L. Lee, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Surgery
  • W.N. Paul Lee, M.D., Chief, Endocrinology/Metabolism
  • Xiaohui Li, Ph.D., Genomics Outcomes
  • Henry J. Lin, M.D.,Medical Genetics
  • Yang Lu, Ph.D., General/Emergency Pediatrics
  • Catherine Mao, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
  • Iacovino Michaelina, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
  • ChrisAnna M. Mink, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Richard B. Mink, M.D., Chief, Critical Care Medicine
  • Julie E. Noble, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Patricia Padlipsky, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Eduard Panosyan, M.D., Hematology/Oncology
  • Bonnie Rachman, M.D., Critical Care Medicine
  • Nasser Redjal, M.D., Chief, Allergy/Immunology
  • Virender Rehan, M.D., Chief, Program Director, Neonatology
  • Suzy Rizi-Mokhtari, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Jerome I. Rotter, M.D., Chief, Genomics Outcomes
  • Katty Sahakian, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Lance Sieger, M.D., Hematology/Oncology
  • Monica Sifuentes, M.D., Vice Chair of Education; General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Lynne M. Smith, M.D., Neonatology
  • S. Robert Snodgrass, M.D., Neurology
  • Charles H. Song, M.D., Allergy/Immunology
  • Sara Stewart, M.D., M.P.H., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Rebecca Stockton, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
  • Kent Taylor, Ph.D., Genomics Outcome
  • Alan Tomines, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Fran Todd, R.N., P.N.P., Neonatology
  • John S. Torday, Ph.D., Neonatology
  • Nivruthi Vangala, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Moin Vera, M.D., Medical Genetics
  • Dominica Wood, M.D., Hospital Medicine
  • Jennifer Yee, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
  • Sylvia Yeh, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program; Infectious Diseases
  • Kelly Young, M.D., General and Emergency Pediatrics
  • Kenneth M. Zangwill, M.D., Infectious Diseases

Pediatrics Emergency Medicine

    • Marianne Gausche-Hill, M.D., Vice-Chair Chief, Division of Emergency Medicine

Allergy/Immunology

    • Kenny Kwong, M.D., Chief
    • Nasser Redjal, M.D., Faculty
    • Charles H. Song, M.D., Faculty

Cardiology

    • Ruey-Kang Chang, M.D., Chief
    • Barry G. Baylen, M.D., Faculty
    • David E. Atkinson, M.D., Faculty

Child Care Psychiatry

    • Lindsey Combs-Ronto, Ph.D., Faculty

Critical Care Medicine

    • Richard B. Mink, M.D., Chief, Program Director
    • Tom Kallay, M.D., Faculty
    • Sonho Lee, M.D.
    • Bonnie R. Rachman, M.D., Faculty

Pediatric Endocrinology/Metabolism

    • Wai-Nang (Paul) Lee, M.D., Chief, Division of Pediatric Endocrinology/Metabolism
    • Catherine Mao, M.D., Faculty
    • Jennifer Yee, M.D., Faculty
    • Laszlo G. Boros, M.D., Research Faculty

General and Emergency Pediatrics - Child Abuse

    • Carol D. Berkowitz, M.D., Chief
    • Patricia Brassard, R.N., P.N.P., Faculty
    • Kelly Callahan, M.D., Faculty
    • Sandra Elvik, R.N., P.N.P., Faculty
    • S. Anthony Greenberg, M.D., Faculty
    • Stanley H. Inkelis, M.D., Faculty
    • ChrisAnna M. Mink, M.D., Faculty
    • Julie E. Noble, M.D., Faculty
    • Patricia Padlipsky, M.D., Faculty
    • Nasser Redjal, M.D., Faculty
    • Monica Sifuentes, M.D., Faculty
    • Sara Stewart, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty
    • Alan Tomines, M.D., Faculty
    • Kelly Young, M.D., Faculty

Hematology/Oncology

    • Joseph Lasky, M.D., Chief
    • Jerry Z. Finklestein, M.D., Faculty
    • Lance Sieger, M.D., Faculty
    • Eduard Panosyan, M.D., Faculty

Hospital Medicine

    • Paul C. Fu, Jr., M.D., M.P.H., Chief, Hospital Medicine
    • Karen Bodnar, M.D., Faculty
    • Jonnie Burton-Mota, M.D., Faculty
    • Julie Kim, M.D., Faculty
    • Nivruthi Vangala, M.D., Facult

Infectious Diseases

    • Margaret A. Keller, M.D., Chief, Program Director
    • Brad Ackerson, M.D., Volunteer Faculty
    • Jagmohan Batra, M.D., Faculty
    • Moon Lee, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Chrisanna Mink, M.D., Faculty
    • Joel I. Ward, M.D., Faculty
    • Victor Wong, M.D., Volunteer Faculty
    • Sylvia Yeh, M.D., Faculty
    • Kenneth M. Zangwill, M.D., Faculty

Medical Genetics

    • Patricia Dickson, M.D., Chief
    • Tsiu-fen Chou, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Barbara Foley-Ferreira, RN, Faculty
    • Michaelina Iacovino, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Adam J. Jonas, M.D., Faculty
    • Rebecca Stockton, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Frans Walther, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
    • Alan Waring, Ph.D., Faculty

Neonatology

    • Virender Rehan, M.D., Chief
    • Carol Brown, M.D., Faculty
    • Soina Dargon-Batra, M.D., Faculty
    • Basil O. Ibe, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Jie Liu, M.D., Faculty
    • Lynne M. Smith, M.D., Faculty
    • Marlene Beranek, R.N.C., M.N. C.N.N.P., Faculty
    • Fran Todd, R.N., P.N.P., M.H.A., Faculty
    • John S. Torday, Ph.D., Faculty

Nephrology

    • Sudhir K. Anand, M.D., Chief
    • Gangadarshni Chandramohan, M.D.,
    • Kamyar Kalantar-Zadeh, M.D., Faculty

Neurology

    • Kenneth R. Huff, M.D., Chief
    • S. Robert Snodgrass, M.D., Faculty
    • Agnes Chen, M.D., Faculty

Ophthalmology

    • Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief

Radiology

    • Michael Diament, M.D., Chief

Department of Psychiatry

  • Ira Lesser, M.D., Chair
  • Paul Arns, Ph.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Michele Berk, Ph.D., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Karl Burgoyne, M.D., Director, Adult Psychiatry Residency Training Program
  • Rodney Burgoyne, M.D., Psychotherapy Program
  • Andrea Caldwell, M.D., Psychiatry Emergency Services
  • Samson Cho, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Bowen Chung, M.D., M.S.H.S., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Christopher Chung, M.D., AMI/ABLE Program
  • Julia Chung, M.D., Director, Consultation Liaison Services
  • Stephanie Corp, D.O., Psychiatric Emergency Service
  • Nadia Del-Pan, M.D., Psychiatric Emergency Service/Adult Outpatient Service
  • Armen Djenderedjian, M.D., Psychiatric Emergency Service
  • Deborah Flores, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Benjamin Furst, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Charles Grob, M.D., Chief, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Bernadette Grosjean, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Patrick Kelly, M.D., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Michael Makhinson, M.D., Ph.D., Adult Inpatient Services
  • Lynn McFarr, Ph.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Kathleen McKenna, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Donna Mendelson, M.D., HIV Mental Health Services
  • Ricardo Mendoza, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Warren Procci, M.D., Psychotherapy Program
  • David Rad, M.D., Director, Psychiatric Emergency Service
  • Mary Read, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
  • Astrid Reina, Ph.D., HIV Mental Health Services
  • Dorit Saberi, Ph.D, AMI/ABLE Program
  • Samuel Sessions, M.D., J.D., Adult Inpatient Services
  • Janine Shelby, Ph.D., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • David Stone, M.D., Consultation Liaison Service
  • Guochuan Emil Tsai, M.D., Ph.D., AMI/ABLE Program
  • John Tsuang, M.D., Director, Dual Diagnosis Program
  • Matthew Wright, Ph.D., Psychology Division, Director, Neuropsychology
  • Weiguo Zhu, M.D., Ph.D., Adult Inpatient Services

Child Psychiatry

    • Kathleen McKenna, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program
    • Charles Grob, M.D., Chief
    • Michele Berk, Ph.D., Faculty
    • Bowen Chung, M.D., M.S.H.S., Faculty
    • Patrick Kelly, M.D., Faculty
    • Janine Shelby, Ph.D., Faculty

Department of Radiology

  • C. Mark Mehringer, M.D., Chair; Chief, Neuroradiology
  • David Barank, M.D., Interventional Radiology
  • Michael Diament, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Radiology
  • Gregory Eckel, M.D., Body Imaging; Breast Imaging Intervention; Director, Hospital CT
  • Hans Fischer, M.D., Body Imaging; Chief, GI Imaging
  • Kareen Garjian, M.D., Body Imaging; Chief, GU Imaging
  • Babak Kalantari, Breast Imaging, Body Imaging
  • Iraj Khalkhali, M.D., Chief, Breast Imaging, OP Radiology
  • Anton Mlikotic, M.D., Neuroradiology, Vascular Interventional Radiology; PACS Faculty Administrator
  • Jeffrey Phillips, M.D., Associate Chair; Chief, Body Imaging and Cardiovascular Imaging; Director, Imaging Center
  • Richard Renslo, M.D., Chief, Ultrasound
  • Alya Sheikh, M.D., Body Imaging; Chief, Pulmonary Imaging
  • John Shim, M.D., Director of Residency Program; Director of Nuclear Medicine
  • Adam Sommerstein, M.D., General Diagnosis; Body Imaging; Director, Medical Student Rotations
  • Tad Tanoura, M.D., Interventional Radiology
  • Rajeev Varma, M.D., Chief, Musculoskeletal Imaging
  • Irwin Walot, M.D., Chief, Vascular and Interventional Radiology
  • Arthur Zimmerman, M.D., Chief, Radiation Oncology

Department of Surgery

  • Bruce E. Stabile, M.D., Chair
  • Elliot Abemayor, M.D., Ph.D., Head Neck Surgery/Otolaryngology
  • Morris J. Asch, M.D., Pediatric Surgery
  • Asghar Askari, M.D., Urology
  • James Ausman, M.D., Neurosurgery
  • Frederic S. Bongard, M.D., Trauma General Surgery
  • J. Brian Boyd, M.D., Chief, Plastic Surgery
  • Scott Bricker, M.D., Trauma General Surgery
  • Nestor Cadavid, Ph.D., Urology
  • Christian deVirgilio, M.D., Vascular Surgery, Director, Residency Training Program
  • Christine E. Dauphine, M.D., General Surgery
  • Puneet Dhawan, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Carlos E. Donayre, M.D., Vascular Surgery
  • Duc Duong, M.D., Neurosurgery
  • Alan L. Felsenfeld, D.D.S., Chief, Oral Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Quinton S. Gopen, M.D., Head Neck Surgery/Otolaryngology
  • Joachim W. Granzow, M.D., Plastic Surgery
  • Richard H. Hoft, M.D., Ophthalmology
  • Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief, Ophthalmology
  • Dennis Kim, M.D., Trauma Surgery
  • Stanley R. Klein, M.D., General Surgery
  • Ravin Kumar, M.D., General Surgery
  • Byrne Lee, M.D. General Surgery
  • Steven L. Lee, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Surgery
  • John Lin, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery Vascular Surgery
  • Duncan Q. McBride, M.D., Chief, Neurosurgery
  • Colin McCannel, M.D., Ophthalmology
  • Ashkan Moazzez, M.D., General Surgery
  • Angela L. Neville, M.D., Trauma General Surgery; Associate Director, Residency Training Program
  • Bassam O. Omari, M.D., Chief, Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Beverley A. Petrie, M.D., General Surgery
  • David L. Plurad, M.D., Trauma General Surgery
  • Brant A. Putnam, M.D., Chief, Trauma Surgery
  • Jacob Rajfer, M.D., Chief, Urology
  • Richard Reznichek, M.D., Urology
  • Babak Shafa, M.D., Neurosurgery
  • Jennifer Singer, M.D., Urology
  • Craig Smith, M.D., Urology
  • Maie A.R. St. John, M.D. Ph.D., Chief, Division of Head Neck Surgery/Otolaryngology
  • Gregory Urfrig, D.M.D., Oral Maxillofacial Surgery
  • Timothy L. Van Natta, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Rodney A. White, M.D., Chief, Vascular Surgery; Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship Training Program
  • Issac Yang, M.D., Neurosurgery

Cardiothoracic Surgery

    • Bassam O. Omari, M.D., Chief
    • Puneet Dhawan, M.D.
    • John Lin, M.D.
    • Timothy L. Van Natta, M.D.

General Surgery

    • Bruce E. Stabile, M.D. Department Chair
    • Stanley R. Klein, M.D.
    • Ravin Kumar, M.D.
    • Byrne Lee, M.D.
    • Beverley A. Petrie, M.D.
    • Christine E. Dauphine, M.D.

Neurosurgery

    • Duncan Q. McBride, M.D., Chief
    • James Ausman, M.D.
    • Duc Duong, M.D.
    • Babak Shafa, M.D.
    • Issac Yang, M.D.

Ophthalmology

    • Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief
    • Richard H. Hoft, M.D.
    • Colin McCannel, M.D.

Oral Maxillofacial Surgery

    • Alan L. Felsenfeld, D.D.S., Chief
    • Richard Leathers, DDS, Program Director:
    • Gregory Urfrig, D.M.D.
    • Head Neck Surgery/Otolaryngology
    • Maie St. John, M.D., Ph.D. Chief
    • Elliot Abemayor, M.D., Ph.D.
    • Quinton S. Gopen, M.D.,

Pediatric Surgery

    • Steven Lee, M.D., Chief
    • Morris Asch, M.D.

Plastic Surgery

    • J. Brian Boyd, M.D., Chief
    • Joachim W. Granzow, M.D.

Trauma Critical Care

    • Brant A. Putnam, M.D., Chief
    • Frederic S. Bongard, M.D.
    • Scott Bricker, M.D.
    • Dennis Kim, M.D.
    • Angela L. Neville, M.D.
    • David Plurad, M.D.

Urology

    • Jacob Rajfer, M.D., Chief
    • Asghar Askari, M.D.
    • Richard Reznichek, M.D.
    • Jennifer Singer, M.D.
    • Craig Smith, M.D.

Vascular Surgery

    • Rodney A. White, M.D., Chief, Vascular Surgery; Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship Training Program
    • Christian de Virgilio, M.D.
    • Carlos E. Donayre, M.D.
    • John Lin, M.D.